No. 2005-CA-000640-MR.
[…] KRS 439.3401(3) reads in pertinent part as follows:
A violent offender who has been convicted of a capital offense or Class A felony with a sentence of a term of years or Class B felony who is a violent offender shall not be released on probation or parole until he has served at least eighty-five percent (85%) of the sentence imposed.
KRS 640.030 governs youthful offenders who have been convicted of felony offenses, and requires that youthful offenders shall be subject to the same type of sentencing procedures as an adult with certain exceptions. KRS 640.030(2) requires:
If an individual sentenced as a youthful offender attains the age of eighteen (18) prior to the expiration of his sentence, and has not been probated or released on parole, that individual shall be returned to the sentencing court. At that time, the sentencing court shall make one (1) of the following determinations:
(a) Whether the youthful offender shall be placed on probation or conditional discharge;
(b) Whether the youthful offender shall be returned to the Department of Juvenile Justice to complete a treatment program. . . . At the conclusion of the treatment program, the individual shall be returned to the sentencing court for a determination under paragraph (a) or (c) of this subsection; or
(c) Whether the youthful offender shall be incarcerated in an institution operated by the Department of Corrections[.]
The circuit court held that because the statute prohibiting probation for violent offenders makes no exception for juveniles, therefore juveniles are subject to its provisions, making Hickman ineligible for probation.