Civil Action No. 3:12cv691
[…] The Court must make one other determination before ruling on the merits of Bon Secours's motion to dismiss. In arguing that the motion to dismiss should be denied, Hickey cites to three determination made by the Virginia Employment Commission ("VEC") for the proposition that his actions did not constitute a resignation as a matter of Virginia law. (See Pl.'s Opp. 12-14, Docket No. 6.) Bon Secours, on the other hand, argues that Virginia law prohibits the Court's consideration of VEC determinations in this case. Bon Secours is correct.
Determinative of this issue is Va. Code Ann. § 60.2-623(B) , which states:
Information furnished the Commission under the provisions of this chapter shall not be published or be open to public inspection, other than to public employees in the performance of their public duties. Neither such information, nor any determination or decision rendered under the provisions of § 60.2-619 [decisions by a VEC deputy], 60.2-620 [decision by an appeals tribunal] or 60.2-622 [decision by the VEC], shall be used in any judicial or administrative proceeding other than one arising out of the provisions of this title . . . .Va. Code Ann. § 60.2-623(B) (emphasis added).