Hiciano v. Massanari
[…] Cruz v. Sullivan, 912 F.2d 8, 11 (2d Cir. 1990). This Court may set aside a determination of the ALJ only if it is based upon legal error or is not supported by substantial evidence. Rosa, 168 F.3d at 77; Beauvoir v. Chater, 104 F.3d 1432, 1433 (2d Cir. 1997).

To be considered disabled under the Act, a claimant must demonstrate:

inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.
42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A). Further, the claimant's impairment must be "of such severity that he is not only unable to do his previous work but cannot, considering his age, education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy." 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(A). The disability must be "demonstrable by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques." 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(3).

The Social Security Administration uses a five-step process when making determinations of disability.