Hice v. Giron
[…] We conclude that, if the officer and the public entity for whom he works seek to have governmental immunity restored under section 42-4-108(2)(c) and (3) when the officer is operating an emergency vehicle in pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law and the officer is exceeding speed limits, the officer must activate lights or sirens as soon as the vehicle exceeds the speed limit. It is not enough for the officer to activate lights or sirens sometime after exceeding the speed limit while in pursuit.

Hice,26, 519 P.3d at 1090.

¶14 The division emphasized that under section 42-4-108(3), the "privilege" of the driver to exceed speed limits "shall continue to apply" for purposes of restoring governmental immunity "only when such vehicle is making use of audible or visual signals." Id. at ¶ 27, 519 P.3d at 1090. This interpretation means emergency drivers waive immunity even when there’s no possible connection between the failure to use emergency alerts and the plaintiff’s injuries.