Hice v. Giron
[…] Sovereign immunity is waived by a public entity in an action for injuries resulting from:
(a) The operation of a motor vehicle, owned or leased by such public entity, by a public employee while in the course of employment, except emergency vehicles operating within the provisions of section 42-4-108(2) and (3), C.R.S.

The cross-referenced traffic code sections include the following provisions:

• Section 42-4-108(2) grants emergency drivers certain privileges, "subject to the conditions stated in this article."

• Section 42-4-108(2)(c) allows an emergency driver to exceed speed limits, "so long as said driver does not endanger life or property."

• Section 42-4-108(3) explains that subsection (2)’s privileges "shall continue to apply to section 24-10-106(1)(a), C.R.S., only when such vehicle is making use of audible or visual signals." [10] ¶12 In summary, the CGIA grants government entities broad immunity, waives that immunity for the operation of motor vehicles by public entities and their employees, and excludes emergency drivers who comply with the cross-referenced traffic code provisions from that waiver. Simple enough. But here we must determine what time period courts should look to when determining if an emergency driver complied with the lights-or-siren requirement in section 42-4-108(3). Does a failure to comply with that requirement—at any point before an accident—automatically and irrevocably waive immunity for any accidents that occur during the rest of the pursuit? Or does the CGIA require a causal nexus between the emergency driver’s omission and the plaintiff’s injuries?

Section 42-4-108 provides, in relevant part:
(2) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when responding to an emergency call, or when in pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law, or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm, may exercise the privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions stated in this article. The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may:

(c) Exceed the lawful speeds set forth in section 42-4-1101(2)[, C.RS. (2023)] or exceed the maximum lawful speed limits set forth in section 42-4-1101(8) so long as said driver does not endanger life or property;
(3) The exemptions and conditions provided/in paragraphs (b) to (d), in their entirety, of subsection (2) of this section for an authorized emergency vehicle shall continue to apply to section 24-10-106(1)(a), C R.S., only when such vehicle is making use of audible or visual signals meeting the requirements of section 42-4-213[, C.RS (2023)]

¶13 The division held that an officer waives his immunity by failing to "activate his emergency lights or sirens for the entire time he exceeds the speed limit and is in pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law." Hice, ¶ 19, 519 P.3d at 1088 (emphasis added).