Hice v. Giron
[…] Rather, it means that an officer has access to immunity while speeding only during those times when the officer is using alerts.

[17] ¶22 Fourth, the Plaintiffs argue that section 42-4-108(3) expressly grants officers discretion to not use alerts while keeping immunity in other contexts. They maintain that by withholding such discretion here, the legislature meant to mandate a waiver if an officer fails to use alerts any time he speeds while in pursuit of a suspected lawbreaker. See, e.g., § 42-4-108(3) (emergency vehicles "need not display or make use of audible or visual signals so long as such pursuit is being made to obtain verification of or evidence of the guilt of the suspected violator").

[18] ¶23 This interpretation conflicts with the minimal causal connection required by the term "resulting from."