01-13-2017
[…] Under section 3044, the presumption arises only "[u]pon a finding by the court" that one party perpetrated domestic violence against the other. (§ 3044, subd. (a).) The requirement of a finding is satisfied by a criminal conviction of domestic violence. (§ 3044, subd. (d)(1).) Such a finding may also arise out of a proceeding by one party to obtain a domestic violence restraining order against the other. (Christina L. v. Chauncey B. (2014) 229 Cal.App.4th 731, 736; In re Marriage of Fajota (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 1487, 1498-1499; § 3044, subd. (d)(2).)
In the child custody proceedings, the trial court must consider any history of abuse by one parent against the other. (§ 3011, subd. (b)(2).) However, "[a]s a prerequisite to considering allegations of abuse, the court may require substantial independent corroboration, including, but not limited to, written reports by law enforcement agencies, child protective services or other social welfare agencies, courts, medical facilities, or other public agencies or private nonprofit organizations providing services to victims of sexual assault or domestic violence." (§ 3011, subd. (b)(3).)
Mother has not directed us to any preexisting finding of abuse by father, by criminal conviction or by a finding in proceedings for a domestic violence restraining order.