Hi-Lex Controls, Inc. v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Mich.
[…] (quoting Enserch Corp. v. Shand Morahan and Co., 918 F.2d 462 (5th Cir. 1990)(emphasis added)).

Plaintiffs say Blue Cross filed this motion in the wrong court and that it relies on the wrong rule of law. They argue that 28 U.S.C. § 2101(f) - not Rule 62(d) - governs a request to stay execution pending a petition for writ of certiorari; and, they say that under § 2101(f), only the United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit or the United States Supreme Court may stay execution pending Blue Cross' certiorari petition. In pertinent part, § 2101(f) states:

In any case in which the final judgment or decree of any court is subject to review by the Supreme Court on writ of certiorari, the execution and enforcement of such judgment or decree may be stayed for a reasonable time to enable the party aggrieved to obtain a writ of certiorari from the Supreme Court. The stay may be granted by a judge of the court rendering the judgment or decree or by a justice of the Supreme Court....
28 U.S.C. § 2101(f). Alternatively, Plaintiffs say that even if the Court has jurisdiction to stay execution of the judgment, the motion should be denied because Blue Cross fails to make the required showing that a stay is proper under § 2101(f)'s three-part analysis.