HGCD Retail Serv., LLC v. 44-45 Broadway Rlty. Co.
[…] On August 22, 2005, defendants filed an undertaking on appeal, and, on August 23, 2005, served plaintiff's counsel with a Notice of Filing of Undertaking on Appeal. The undertaking is in the exact amount of the judgment of $1,857,693.55. By order dated October 11, 2005, the Appellate Division, First Department directed that the appeal be perfected for the February 2006 Term, and thus, the appeal has presumably been fully briefed and argued.

Analysis

CPLR 5519 (a) (2) provides that a stay of execution of a money judgment is available, without a court order, if:

"the judgment or order directs the payment of a sum of money, and an undertaking in that sum is given, that if the judgment or order appealed from, or any part of it, is affirmed, or the appeal is dismissed, the appellant or moving party shall pay the amount directed to be paid by the judgment or order, or the part of it as to which the judgment or order is affirmed."

Plaintiff and defendants dispute whether the undertaking must include post-judgment interest under CPLR 5519 (a) (2).