May 13, 1936.
[…] In this regard the evidence most favorable to the plaintiff presented an issue of fact for the jury.
If it be assumed that the evidence for the plaintiff precluded a direction of a verdict for the defendant based on the theory that there was no contract between the parties as to the position which the plaintiff was to hold, the defendant contends that the contract, which the plaintiff's evidence tended to support and which, the jury would be warranted in finding, was made, was not enforceable under G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 259, § 1, which reads: "No action shall be brought . . . Fifth, Upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; Unless the promise, contract or agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized."