Heydman v. Williams
[…] The one-year time period runs from the latest of “the date on which the judgment became final by the conclusion of direct review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review.” 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1)(A); see Gonzalez v. Thaler, 565 U.S. 134 (2012). Because Heydman filed a direct appeal, his conviction became final on September 6, 2011-the expiration of the time in which Heydman could have timely filed a petition for a writ of certiorari with the United States Supreme Court. See Gonzalez, 565 U.S. at 150; 28 U.S.C. § 1257 (“Final judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decision could be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by writ of certiorari . . . .”); U.S. Sup. Ct. R. 13 (stating that the time period for a petition for a writ of certiorari is 90 days from date of entry of the decision or judgment of a state court of last resort, or 90 days from the date of denial or entry of judgement on a petition for rehearing); Reddock v.