Hewlett Associates v. City of New York
[…] Jun 30, 1981
82 A.D.2d 792 (N.Y. App. Div. 1981)

Opinion

June 30, 1981


Judgment, Supreme Court, New York County (Dontzin, J.), entered February 3, 1981, granting municipal defendants' and respondents' preanswer motions to dismiss amended complaint in Action No. 1 and amended petition in Action No. 2, and granting petitioners' amended petition to direct restoration of partial tax exemption, affirmed, without costs, for the reasons stated by Dontzin, J. We acknowledge that petitioners have argued persuasively on this appeal that the 1975 amendment to section 421 Real Prop. Tax of the Real Property Tax Law, granting a limited tax exemption for commercial, community facility and accessory use space to "any multiple dwelling granted tax exemption pursuant to this section on or subsequent to July first, nineteen hundred seventy-one" (Real Property Tax Law, § 421-a, subd 2) was intended to extend the exemption to such multiple dwellings which were constructed prior to December 31, 1974. The analysis advanced by petitioners is buttressed by the undisputed fact that it is in accord with the contemporaneous interpretation of the