Hewitt v. Hewitt
[…] B. Analysis

Plaintiff presents two arguments on appeal: (1) whether the trial court erred in denying her request for attorney's fees; and (2) whether the trial court erred in its determination of alimony and post-separation support. We address her arguments in turn.

1. Attorney's Fees

Plaintiff first argues the trial court erred in denying her request for attorney's fees. We conclude the trial court's denial is unsupported by findings of fact. Accordingly, we vacate the denial and remand for further findings.

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.4, "At any time that a dependent spouse would be entitled to alimony . . . the court may, upon application of such spouse, enter an order for reasonable counsel fees, to be paid and secured by the supporting spouse in the same manner as alimony." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.4 (2017).