Heverin v. Commonwealth
[…] A principal in the second degree to an aggravated murder is guilty only of first-degree murder. See Code § 18.2-18; Cheng v. Commonwealth, 240 Va. 26, 42 (1990); Johnson v. Commonwealth, 220 Va. 146, 149 (1979).

We agree that Heverin has misapplied the triggerman code section with respect to attempted aggravated murder. Under well-established principles of statutory construction, reviewing courts look to the plain meaning of the words contained in a statute to determine the General Assembly's intent. Elliott v. Commonwealth, 277 Va. 457, 463 (2009). Code § 18.2-18 excludes principals in the second degree to aggravated murder from the rule by stating "principal[s] in the second degree to an aggravated murder shall be indicted, tried, convicted and punished as though the offense were murder in the first degree." The statute does not exclude principals in the second degree to attempted aggravated murder from being punished as a principal in the first degree.