Heverin v. Commonwealth
[…] Heverin argues that there was no overt act that would escalate the actions of Heverin and his coconspirators to criminal attempt. Heverin asserts that the facts in this case are analogous to the facts in Jones. Jones, 70 Va.App. at 318-19 . In Jones, this Court, sitting en banc, examined Virginia's jurisprudence on the crime of attempt and reversed and remanded a circuit court's conviction of attempted robbery. Id. at 319, 324. Here, as opposed to in Jones, the crime is attempted burglary, not robbery. Code § 18.2-90 states that if "any person . . . in the daytime breaks and enters . . . a dwelling house . . . with intent to commit murder, rape, robbery or arson . . . he shall be deemed guilty of statutory burglary." It stands to reason, then, that the overt act would be any action taken to commence breaking and entering a dwelling.