Heverin v. Commonwealth
[…] Thus, it was not error for the trial court to give this instruction.

As to Heverin's argument that the instruction leaves out the so-called "Triggerman" theory, he is wrong for the same reasons as previously discussed. Namely, Heverin's misapplication of the triggerman code section, as it has nothing to do with attempted aggravated murder. As stated previously, Code § 18.2-18 excludes principals in the second degree to aggravated murder from the rule by stating "principal[s] in the second degree to an aggravated murder shall be indicted, tried, convicted and punished as though the offense were murder in the first degree." The statute does not exclude principals in the second degree to attempted aggravated murder from being punished as a principal in the first degree. Accordingly, Heverin's argument on the jury instruction fails.