02-14-2023
[…] Second, plaintiff, who was represented by counsel before defendants sought a default judgment, failed to avail herself of recourse under RPTL article 11. Plaintiff was aware before the last day to redeem that there was a potential outstanding tax on the property, given the conflicting information from the County Treasurer and Town office employees, and yet she did not take actions to ensure that the Treasurer was aware of her status, nor did she attempt to pay the tax to avoid foreclosure. Section 1126(1) provides that "[a]ny mortgagee, lienor, lessee or other person having a legally protected interest in real property who wishes to receive copies of the notices required by this article may file with the enforcing officer a declaration of interest," which "shall include the name and mailing address of the person submitting such declaration, a description of the parcel or parcels in which such person claims an interest, and a description of the nature of such interest."