March 11, 1988.
[…] According to the testimony of Mr. Adair, Liberty National would not have underwritten the policy if these facts had been disclosed at the time the application was made. Liberty National refused the claim for benefits under the policy and refunded the premiums.
The issue is whether the trial court erred in ruling on motion for summary judgment that there was no genuine issue of material fact. Rule 56, Ala.R.Civ.P. Misrepresentation by an insured in an application for an insurance contract is addressed in Ala. Code 1975, § 27-14-7. That section states, in pertinent part:
"(a) All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, or in negotiations therefor, by, or in behalf of, the insured or annuitant shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless either:
"(1) Fraudulent;
"(2) Material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or