reviewing equitable distribution of State Employee Retirement System pension
[…] Id. (citation omitted).
Section 3502 provides, inter alia , that upon request from either party in a divorce action:
the court shall equitably divide, distribute or assign, in kind or otherwise, the marital property between the parties without regard to marital misconduct in such percentages and in such manner as the court deems just after considering all relevant factors. The court may consider each marital asset or group of assets independently and apply a different percentage to each marital asset or group of assets.
23 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a). Among other factors, Section 3502 requires a trial court to consider the "sources of income of both parties, including, but not limited to, medical, retirement, insurance, or other benefits." 23 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a)(6).
In Pennsylvania, "[t]he amount of pension funds accrued during marriage is marital property and subject to equitable distribution." Hayward v. Hayward , 808 A.2d 232, 237 (Pa. Super. 2002) (citation omitted).