See Lau's Corp. v. Haskins , 261 Ga. 491, 405 S.E.2d 474 (1991).
[…] Prophecy Corp. v. Rossignol , 256 Ga. 27, 30 (2), 343 S.E.2d 680 (1986).
We hold that the trial court did not err in construing the Appellee's testimony and in finding that there was no genuine issue of material fact.
2. The Appellant argues that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment on his invasion of privacy claims.
(a) The Appellant first contends that there is per se tort liability because the appellee violated OCGA § 16-11-62 (2) and (3).
Subject to certain exceptions, OCGA § 16-11-62 (2) makes it unlawful for "[a]ny person, through the use of any device, without the consent of all persons observed, to observe, photograph, or record the activities of another which occur in any private place and out of public view[.]" Under OCGA § 16-11-62 (3), it is generally unlawful for, "[a]ny person to go on or about the premises of another or any private place ... for the purpose of invading the privacy of others by eavesdropping upon their conversations or secretly observing their activities[.]"
The Appellant acknowledges that "there is no distinct, separate private right of action under OCGA § 16-11-62," but then argues that there is a private right of action because § 16-11-62 was enacted prior to 2010.