Hertz v. Schmidt
[…] Hertz contended that the Board's ability to condition his parole was based on a more recent version of the parole statutes and that applying the more recent statutes to him violated the constitutional prohibition on ex post facto laws. When presented with the mandatory conditions of parole in August 2010, Hertz signed them while also noting his objection to the conditions. Hertz was ultimately released on mandatory parole on October 8, 2010.

AS 11.41.110(a)(1) (1978).

See AS 33.20.010(a) (allowing a deduction of one-third of a prisoner's "term of imprisonment . . . if the prisoner follows the rules of the correctional facility in which the prisoner is confined").

U.S. Const. art. I, § 9, cl. 3 ("No . . . ex post facto [l]aw shall be passed."); Alaska Const. art. 1, § 15 ("No . . . ex post facto law shall be passed.").