Hertel v. State
[…] On appeal, Hertel asserts the sentence is “ridiculous on it's [sic] face” because “[e]veryone knows you do suspended sentences and probation outside of prison.” Id. at 13. While suspended sentences are traditionally served outside the confines of prison, “[t]he law is clear that a trial court may suspend a sentence, place a defendant on probation, and then order a term of imprisonment as a condition of probation.” Sutton v. State, 562 N.E.2d 1310, 1313 (Ind.Ct.App.1990), trans. denied. See alsoInd.Code Ann. § 35–38–2–2.3(c) (West, Westlaw current through legislation effective May 31, 2012) (“[a]s a condition of probation, the court may require that the person serve a term of imprisonment in an appropriate facility at the time or interval (consecutive or intermittent) within the period of probation the court determines”); Strowmatt v. State, 779 N.E.2d 971 (Ind.Ct.App.2002) (upholding a similar suspended sentence as authorized by I.C. § 35–38–2–2.3); Williams v.