Hertel v. Gerding (In re KAG)
[…] Instead, "an appellate court's duty is fully performed after it has fairly considered all the evidence and has determined that the evidence reasonably supports the decision." Kenney, 963 N.W.2d at 222 (quotation omitted).

A person "other than a foster parent" is permitted to "petition the district court for an order granting the person reasonable visitation rights to [an unmarried minor] during the child's minority[,]" provided that the "unmarried minor has resided in a household with [the] person . . . for two years or more and no longer resides with the person[.]" Minn. Stat. § 257C.08, subd. 4. "The [district] court shall grant the petition if it finds" that all three of the following factors are met: (1) "visitation rights would be in the best interests of the child"; (2) "the petitioner and child had established emotional ties creating a parent and child relationship"; and (3) "visitation rights would not interfere with the relationship between the custodial parent and the child." Id. The party seeking visitation must prove the above statutory factors by clear and convincing evidence.