Hertel v. Employment Division
[…] No appearance for respondent Employment Division.

Before Buttler, Presiding Judge, and Warren and Van Hoomissen, Judges.


VAN HOOMISSEN, J.

Reversed and remanded for reconsideration.


Claimant seeks review of an Employment Appeals Board (EAB) decision denying him unemployment compensation on the ground that he voluntarily left work without good cause. ORS 657.176(2)(c). EAB concluded that he had not met his burden of showing that he had "no reasonable alternative but to leave work." OAR 471-30-038(4). We reverse and remand for reconsideration.

ORS 657.176(2) provides, in part:

"An individual shall be disqualified from the receipt of benefits * * * if the authorized representative designated by the assistant director finds that the individual:

"* * * * *
"(c) Voluntarily left work without good cause."

OAR 471-30-038(4) provides: