Herskowitz v. VCV Development Corp.
[…] Instead, petitioners rely on a Stipulation, dated June 9, 2006, in which respondents agreed "not to raise as defenses defects in service of process or the Court's lack of jurisdiction over the[m]" (Stipulation, Reply Affirm, Exh A).

However, respondents' waiver of jurisdictional defenses, as evidenced by the proffered Stipulation, has no bearing on their ability to raise a separate defense based on the Statute of Limitations (see Rubino v City of New York, 145 AD2d 285, 288-289 [1st Dept 1989]).

Petitioners' attempt to use CPLR 306-b to extend the limitations period for filing the petition is unavailing. CPLR 306-b states, in part, that "where the applicable statute of limitations is four months or less, service shall be made not later than fifteen days after the date on which the applicable statute of limitations expires." The statute further states that if service is not made within the time provided therein, "the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice . . ., or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service ( id.).