Herskowitz v. VCV Development Corp.
[…] Citing General Business Law § 352-e, petitioners further argued that VVHOA Offering Plan expired on July 21, 2000, and that respondents were required to amend said Offering Plan and obtain approval from the Attorney General in order to sell the real property in its current condition. Petitioners speculated that the Attorney General would not accept any amendment for filing given the cloud on title stemming from the encroachment of the townhouse unit onto a common area.

General Business Law § 352-e, commonly referred to as the Martin Act, states, in part:
1. (a) It shall be illegal and prohibited for any person, partnership, corporation, company, trust or association. To make or take part in a public offering or sale in or from the state of New York os securities constituted or participation interests or investments in real estate . . ., unless and until there shall have been filed with the department of law, prior to such offering, a written statement or statements, to be known as an "offering statement". . . .
5. No offering or sale whatever or securities described in subdivision one of this section shall be made except on the basis of information, statements, literature, or representations constituting the offering statement or statements or prospectus. . . .