Hershner v. Emp't Sec. Comm'n of N.C.
[…] Employment Security Commission v. Peace, 341 N.C. 716, 718, 462 S.E.2d 222, 223 (1995). Pursuant to this statute:

(1) [A] decision will be made by an adjudicator, N.C.G.S. § 96–15(b)(2) [2011]; (2) the adjudicator's decision may be appealed to an appeals referee, N.C.G.S. § 96–15(c); (3) ... the Commission or a Deputy Commissioner may affirm, modify, or set aside the decision of the appeals referee, N.C.G.S. § 96–15(e); and (4) an appeal to the Superior Court is available after exhaustion of the remedies set out above, N.C.G.S. § 96–15(h).
Id. Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 96–15(h), a petition for judicial review in superior court “shall explicitly state what exceptions are taken to the decision or procedure of the [Commission] and what relief the petitioner seeks.” Id. “Superior Court jurisdiction is limited to exceptions and issues set out in the petition.” Reeves v. Yellow Transp., Inc., 170 N.C.App. 610, 614, 613 S.E .2d 350, 353 (2005).

In reviewing decisions by the Commission, the standard of review in the superior court “is based solely upon G.S. 96–15(i).” In re Enoch, 36 N.C.App. 255, 256, 243 S.E.2d 388, 389 (1978). Pursuant to that statute: “In any judicial proceeding under this section, the findings of fact by the [Commission], if there is any competent evidence to support them and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the court shall be confined to questions of law.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 96–15(i) (2011).

The legislature, in granting this jurisdiction to the superior court, intended for the superior court to function as an appellate court.