Herron v. City of Bellingham
[…] 2. Washington Law Governing Criminal Violations of Restraining Orders

Ms. Daniels' restraining order was issued under Washington Revised Code § 26.09.060. (Dkt. No. 16 Ex. A at 7.) Several provisions of Washington law bear on the issue of which term(s) of a restraining order a person must violate in order to commit a crime under § 26.50.110. First, § 26.09.060(7) provides:

Restraining orders issued under [§ 26.09.060] restraining the person from [inter alia] molesting or disturbing another party . . . shall prominently bear on the front page of the order the legend: VIOLATION OF THIS ORDER WITH ACTUAL NOTICE OF ITS TERMS IS A CRIMINAL OFFENSE UNDER CHAPTER 26.50 RCW AND WILL SUBJECT A VIOLATOR TO ARREST.
Id. (emphasis added).