Herron v. City of Bellingham
[…] It contains only warnings about protecting the rights of victims. It contains no language on when it is not legal to arrest a suspect, only language about when it is mandatory that an arrest be made.
(Dkt. No. 21 at 5.) Mr. Herron mischaracterizes the policy manual. The manual has a standalone section instructing officers that they "shall observe and comply with every person's clearly established rights under the United States and Washington Constitutions"—those of victims and suspects. (Dkt. No. 23 Ex. E at 1.) And it explains that, under Washington Revised Code § 10.31.100, an officer "may arrest a person without a warrant for committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor only when the offense is committed in the presence of the officer," except under certain exceptions. (Id. (emphasis added).) The manual thus does contain language on when it is and is not legal to arrest a suspect. (Mr. Herron's statement in his opposition brief that the manual "makes no mention of RCW 10.31.110" (Dkt. No. 21 at 2 n.10) is thus wrong.)