Herron v. City of Bellingham
[…] Id. (emphasis added). This provision suggests that, as long as the order restrains the person from disturbing the protected party, the person is on notice of the order, and the person in fact disturbs the protected party, the person has committed a crime under chapter 26.50. Consistent with § 26.09.060(7), § 26.50.110(2) provides:
A peace officer shall arrest without a warrant and take into custody a person whom the peace officer has probable cause to believe has violated an order issued under . . . chapter . . . 26.09 . . . that restrains the person . . . , if the person restrained knows of the order.
Id. (emphasis added). This provision suggests that, to commit a crime (for which arrest is required), a person need only violate an order that restrains him in any way—including, for example, by enjoining him from disturbing the protected party's peace.