Herron v. City of Bellingham
[…] Van Tuyl, 133 P.3d at 960 (emphasis added).

The Washington Court of Appeals has held that, "despite the actual notice language of RCW 26.09.0[6]0([7])[,] . . . [a] TRO issued under RCW 26.09 can serve as a basis for criminal prosecution under RCW 26.50 with general knowledge as the required intent element." State v. Van Tuyl, 133 P.3d 955, 956 (Wash. Ct. App. 2006). In other words, only knowledge of the order—not "actual notice of its terms"—is required. See id. at 959-60.

However, the version of § 26.50.110(1) operative at the time of Mr. Herron's arrest (and operative today) provides in relevant part:

(a) Whenever an order is granted under . . . chapter . . . 26.09 . . . , and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a violation of any of the following provisions of the order is a gross misdemeanor . . . :
(i) The restraint provisions prohibiting acts or threats of violence against, or stalking of, a protected party, or restraint provisions prohibiting contact with a protected party . . . .
Id. (emphasis added).