July 15, 1988. Modified Opinion Substituted March 3, 1989.
[…] On April 10, 1987, Dr. Naik performed a right modified mastectomy, and tests showed that the lump was cancerous. The plaintiff filed her complaint alleging malpractice on October 6, 1987, almost six months after the surgery was performed. The plaintiff then amended the complaint several times in an attempt to allege facts sufficient to prove that the claim was not barred by the applicable statute of limitations, but the plaintiff never specifically stated when she learned that her problem was cancer.
The statute of limitations for malpractice claims in Alabama is found in Ala. Code 1975, § 6-5-482, which states:
"(a) All actions against physicians, surgeons, dentists, medical institutions or other health care providers for liability, error, mistake or failure to cure, whether based on contract or tort, must be commenced within two years next after the act or omission or failure giving rise to the claim, and not afterwards; provided, that if the cause of action is not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered within such period, then the action may be commenced within six months from the date of such discovery or the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier. . . ."
The time for filing a malpractice claim under the six-month saving clause begins to run after actual discovery of the cause of action, or after the "discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier." Ala.