No. CV02 0279744-S
[…] Because withdrawals are analogous to final judgments, "there is a finite time period during which a withdrawn case can be restored to the docket, just as there is a finite time period during which final judgments can be opened." Id.
"It is well recognized that our courts have inherent power to open, correct and modify judgments, but that authority is restricted by statute and the rules of practice." Richards v. Richards, 78 Conn.App. 734, 739, 829 A.2d 60, cert. denied, 266 Conn. 922, 835 A.2d 473 (2003). A motion to open a judgment is governed by General Statutes § 52-212a and Practice Book § 17-4. Section 52-212a operates as a limitation on a trial court's authority to grant relief from a judgment; see Kim v. Magnotta, 249 Conn. 94, 101-04, 733 A.2d 809 (1999); providing in relevant part that "[u]nless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed." Where "the motion [to open] is untimely and the time limitation has not been waived, the trial court is without jurisdiction to entertain the motion." Batory v. Bajor, 22 Conn.App. 4, 9, 575 A.2d 1042, cert. denied, 215 Conn. 812, 576 A.2d 541 (1990).