Civil Action No. 15-8388 (JHR)
[…] See United States v. Ortiz-Vega, 744 F.3d 869, 873 (3d Cir. 2014) ("[I]f a defendant is subjected to a mandatory minimum, he or she would not be given a sentence 'based on a sentencing range that has subsequently been lowered.'"). Here, the 120-month sentence Petitioner received represents the mandatory minimum sentence that the Court could impose in light of Petitioner's plea of guilty to the charge of conspiracy to possess with intent to distribute more than five kilograms of cocaine. See 21 U.S.C. § 846 ("[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy."); 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A)(ii)(II) ("In the case of a violation of . . . involving - 5 kilograms or more of . . . cocaine . . . such person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which may not be less than 10 years.").