Civil Action No. 15-8388 (JHR)
[…] Brown, 539 F. App'x 57, 59 (3d Cir. 2013) ("[t]he essential elements of a drug conspiracy are: (1) a unity of purpose between the alleged conspirators; (2) an intent to achieve a common goal; and (3) an agreement to work together toward that goal.") (citing United States v. Iglesias, 535 F.3d 150, 156 (3d Cir. 2008); see also United States v. Perez, 280 F.3d 318, 343 (3d Cir. 2002) (the government must proffer sufficient evidence that the drug transactions were a "step in achieving the conspiracy's common goal of distributing [drugs] for profit.").
21 U.S.C. § 846 provides that "[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy." 21 U.S.C. § 84l(a)(1) criminalizes the knowing or intentional distribution of cocaine. 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A) details the manner in which an individual who violates § 84l(a) shall be sentenced.