Herrera-Vasquez v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] See Peoples v. State, 251 So.3d 291, 302 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018) (“The essential distinction between first and second degree murder is the absence of the element of premeditation in second degree murder.”); Knight v. State, 261 So.3d 38, 45-46 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018) (explaining that manslaughter by act does not include the element of intent to kill).

Finally, contrary to Mr. Herrera-Vasquez's argument, counsel could not rely on his voluntary intoxication to argue that he was guilty of a lesser offense. See § 775.051, Fla. Stat. (“Voluntary intoxication resulting from the consumption ... of alcohol is not a defense to any offense proscribed by law. Evidence of a defendant's voluntary intoxication is not admissible to show that the defendant lacked the specific intent to commit an offense[.]”). Mr. Herrera-Vasquez has not overcome the procedural default of the claim in Ground Two by showing cause and prejudice under Martinez. The fundamental miscarriage of justice exception does not apply to excuse the procedural default. As the claim remains procedurally defaulted, Mr.