Herrera v. State
[…] Under these circumstances, we conclude Herrera's trial was the trial of a Title 5 offense for purposes of Article 42.013. See Williams v. State, No. 05-10-00696-CR, 2011 WL 3484807, at *2 (Tex. App.—Dallas Aug. 10, 2011, pet. ref'd) (not designated for publication) (rejecting argument that a family violence finding was not authorized by Article 42.013 when he was tried for burglary, a Title 7 offense, where the indictment included both burglary and assault allegations).

Next, we determine whether we have sufficient information to include an affirmative finding of family violence. Under section 71.004 of the family code, "family violence" includes "dating violence as defined in section 71.0021," which, in turn, includes "an act, other than a defensive measure to protect oneself, by an actor that (1) is committed against a victim . . . with whom the actor has or has had a dating relationship . . . and (2) is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, [or] assault," among other things. TEX. FAM. CODE § 71.0021(a). "Dating relationship" means "a relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature," the existence of which is determined by considering the length and nature of the relationship and the frequency and type of interaction between the persons involved in it. TEX. FAM. CODE § 71.0021(b).