6:22-cv-01027-CL
[…] Petitioner then filed his PCR petition on November 29, 2016,tolling the AEDPA's statute of limitations.
Although the Ninth Circuit held in Bowen that a criminal conviction is not final until the ninety-day period to petition the U.S. Supreme Court for certiorari has elapsed, Petitioner could not have sought certiorari because he did not file a petition for review with the Oregon Supreme Court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1257(a) (instructing that “[f]inal judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decision could be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by a writ of certiorari”). The limitations period thus began to run when the time to file for such review expired. See Hemmerle v.