Herrera v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Cal. Civil Code § 1792. The Act generally defines “consumer goods” to mean “any new product or part thereof.” Cal. Civil Code § 1791(a). However, notwithstanding the general definition of consumer goods to mean “new” goods, “the obligation of the distributor or seller of used consumer goods in a sale in which an express warranty is given shall be the same as that imposed on manufacturers . . . .” Cal. Civil Code § 1795.5. Under California law, the duration of an implied warranty for a consumer good “shall be coextensive with an express warranty which accompanies the consumer goods, provided the duration of the express warranty is reasonable; but in no event shall such implied warranty have a duration of less than 60 days nor more than one year following the sale of new consumer goods to a retail buyer.” Cal. Civil Code § 1791.1(c)

In the sale of vehicles, the implied warranty of merchantability “means that the goods ‘pass without objection in the trade under the contract description,' and are ‘fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.'” Brand v.