Herrera v. Florence McClure Women's Corr. Ctr. Facility
[…] So I grant the defendants' motion and dismiss Herrera's Fourteenth Amendment claim with prejudice on this basis.

Id. at 13.

Sandoval v. Cnty. of San Diego, 985 F.3d 657, 667 (9th Cir. 2021).

Id.

D. Herrera's state-law tort claims are dismissed without prejudice to her ability to refile them in state court.

The defendants move to dismiss Herrera's state-law claims, arguing that Nevada Revised Statute (NRS) 41.0337(1) and the Eleventh Amendment preclude her from bringing those claims in federal court. NRS 41.0337(1) requires a plaintiff to name the State of Nevada as a defendant in any “tort action arising out of an act or omission within the scope of a person's public duties or employment,” making the state an indispensable party to state-law tort claims.And Herrera, following NRS 41.0337(1)'s directive, named the “State of Nevada ex rel. Nevada Department of Corrections” in her suit.

ECF No. 12 at 6.