Civil Action No: 2:19-03049-MBS
[…] See Smith v. Ashcroft, 295 F.3d 425, 429 (4th Cir. 2002). The mere expectation of a statutory or regulatory benefit is not enough, but a statute or regulation that grants an entitlement and "meaningfully" limits the discretion of those who provide the entitlement triggers constitutional protections. See id. at 429-30. Statutes and regulations that provide only discretionary relief do not create a property or liberty interest subject to the Due Process Clause. See id. at 430.
U Visas are a discretionary form of relief. See 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(4), (c)(5)(i) ("USCIS will determine, in its sole discretion, the evidentiary value of previously or concurrently submitted evidence, including Form I-918, Supplement B, 'U Nonimmigrant Status Certification.'"); 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(5)(i) ("If USCIS determines that the petitioner has met the requirements for U-1 nonimmigrant status, USCIS will approve Form I-918."); see also Maldonado-Guzman v. Sessions, 715 F. App'x 277, 284 (4th Cir. 2017) (citing Torres-Tristan v. Holder, 656 F.3d 653, 656 n.3 (7th Cir. 2011) ("A person who meets the statutory criteria is only eligible for ... a [U]-visa, [and is] not entitled to one as a matter of right.").