Civil Action No: 2:19-03049-MBS
[…] Defendants cite 8 U.S.C. § 1184(a) for support that "Congress did not prescribe a particular time limit within which U nonimmigrant adjudications must be completed," and assert that Congress gave DHS "discretion to establish regulations governing nonimmigrant admissions, including the adjudication of U nonimmigrant visa petitions." ECF No. 7 at 13. Section 1184(a) reads that "[t]he admission to the United States of any alien as a nonimmigrant shall be for such time and under such conditions as the Attorney General may by regulations prescribe . . . ." Defendants contend that such discretion is "similar" to the discretion granted in 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a)).