1:20-cv-01026-SAB
[…] The Court will generally review and analyze the arguments from the parties as being applicable to both conditions and the ALJ's analysis of both, except where critical to the ALJ's respective determination. The Court will more generally refer to Plaintiff's ailments as “hand/wrist conditions,” except where necessary for a specific aspect.
A. Whether the ALJ Erred in the Step Two Determination
1. General Legal Standards
At step two of the five-step process, the ALJ assesses the medical severity of the claimant's impairments. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(a)(4)(ii). An impairment is “severe” if it significantly limits a claimant's ability to perform basic work activities for at least a consecutive 12-month period. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.909 (“Unless your impairment is expected to result in death, it must have lasted or must be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months.”). “An impairment or combination of impairments is not severe if it does not significantly limit your physical or mental ability to do basic work activities.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1522(a).