Herrell v. State
[…] Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.02 (West 2009) (requiring time mentioned in indictment to be "some date anterior to the presentment of the indictment, and not so remote that the prosecution of the offense is barred by limitation"). So long as the State proved the offense occurred on a day that was prior to the presentment of the indictment—March 2, 2015, here—and within the statute of limitations, the jury was authorized to convict Herrell for the charged offense. See Thomas, 444 S.W.3d at 9, 11.