04-07-2023
[…] A
Section 1172.6 provides a mechanism for a person convicted of felony murder or murder under a natural and probable consequences theory to seek resentencing. (People v. Gentile (2020) 10 Cal.5th 830, 853, abrogated on another point as noted in People v. Hola (2022) 77 Cal.App.5th 362, 370.) The petition is filed with the court that sentenced the petitioner. (§ 1172.6, subds. (a), (b)(1).) "If the judge that originally sentenced the petitioner is not available to resentence the petitioner, the presiding judge shall designate another judge to rule on the petition." (§ 1172.6, subd. (b)(1).)
Code of Civil Procedure section 170.6, subdivision (a)(2) permits a party in a civil or criminal action to move to disqualify a judge, based on an allegation that the judge is prejudiced against the party, "following reversal on appeal of a trial court's decision . . . if the trial judge in the prior proceeding is assigned to conduct a new trial on the matter." (Italics added.)
B