Hernandez v. Target Corp.
[…] The trial court sustained the objection and ordered the entire declaration stricken. Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred because an admission that she could only read limited English is not the equivalent of an admission that she could not read and understand her declaration without the aid of a translator.

On appeal, defendants cite specifically to Evidence Code section 753, subdivision (a), which provides: “When the written characters in a writing offered in evidence are incapable of being deciphered or understood directly, a translator who can decipher the characters or understand the language shall be sworn to decipher or translate the writing.”

A trial court’s ruling on the admission or exclusion of evidence that entails a weighing of factors is reviewed on a motion for summary judgment under an abuse of discretion standard of review. (See Walker v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.