07-23-00435-CR
[…] Id.
Appellant's fair trial claim hinges on the article's content, but he presented no evidence of judicial bias or of the judge's connection to parties or subject matter in this case. The article merely provided information about the judge's background and qualifications, along with her commitment to ethical and impartial adjudication. It did not suggest any predisposition toward particular cases or litigants. Appellant has failed to make the clear showing of bias required to overcome the presumption of the correctness in denying the motion.
As for alleged outside influence article 36.22 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides: "No person shall be permitted to be with a jury while it is deliberating. No person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court." TEX. CODE CRIM PROC. ANN. art. 36.22. Its primary goal is to insulate jurors from outside influence. Becerra v. State, 685 S.W.3d 120, 135 (Tex. Crim. App. 2024). While the article portrayed the judge favorably, it did not discuss Appellant's case or any matter relevant to it.