Hernandez v. State
[…] Rather, he focuses his argument on the propriety of the deadly-weapon finding by arguing there is no evidence that he struck the security officer with a metal staple gun because one was not found and the video of the incident does not show the security officer being struck by an object.

An object can be a "deadly weapon" either by design or use. While a staple gun is not a deadly weapon by design, it can still be a deadly weapon if "in the manner of use or intended use," it is "capable of causing death or serious bodily injury." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(17)(B). Serious bodily injury is defined as "bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." Id. at § 1.07(a)(46). Even without expert testimony or introduction of the object itself, the "injuries suffered by the victim can themselves be a sufficient basis for inferring that a deadly weapon was used." Tucker v. State, 274 S.W.3d 688, 691-92 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).