Hernandez v. NUCO2 Mgmt., LLC
[…] Defendant calculates overtime by multiplying the hourly wage by 1.5, rather than 0.5, which denotes the hourly wage plus the overtime compensation due, not simply the overtime amount.

b. Meal and Rest Breaks

Plaintiff alleges that Defendant intentionally and willfully required Plaintiff and the other class members to work during meal periods and rest breaks, and failed to compensate them for work performed during those periods. California Labor Code § 226.7(b) provides that "[a]n employer shall not require an employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery period." The penalty for violation of section 226.7(b) is "one additional hour of pay at the employee's regular rate of compensation for each workday that the meal or rest or recovery period is not provided." Cal. Lab. Code § 226.7(c).