Hernandez v. MDL Equip. Corp.
[…] (See CPLR 3012, Conners, Practice Commentaries, 7B C3012:7 Serving Cross-Claim on Non-Appearing Defendant). As movant did not effectuate personal service on 73 Empire pursuant to CPLR 311-a or Limited Liability Company Law § 303, 73 Empire had no obligation to respond to movant's cross claims, and its failure to do so may not serve as a basis for a default judgment.

Even if the Answer with cross claims had been properly served, movant's Answer does not demand a response to its cross claims. CPLR 3011 provides that "[t]here shall be ... an answer to a cross-claim that contains a demand for an answer [and that] [i]f no demand is made, the cross-claim shall be deemed denied or avoided" (CPLR 3011; see Green Point Sav. Bank v Pagano, 103 A.D.2d 735 [2d Dept 1984]).