Hernandez v. McIntosh
[…] Second, Hernandez's claim is speculative and based on hearsay. Hernandez offered no affidavits from jurors, and none of the jurors spoken to by investigator O'Brien confirmed that they learned about the first panel jurors from a court officer. See CPL § 330.40(2)(a) (“The moving papers must contain sworn allegations, whether by the defendant or by another person or persons, of the occurrence or existence of all facts essential to support the motion. ... Such sworn allegations may be based upon personal knowledge of the affiant or upon information and belief, provided that in the latter event the affiant must state the sources of such information and the grounds of such belief”); see generally Agosto v.