Hernandez v. McIntosh
[…] Judge Lehrburger also found that, as Hernandez's jury contamination claim was based on speculation and hearsay, the trial court's summary rejection of the claim was not contrary to or based upon an unreasonable application of clearly established federal law. (R&R at 125-29). Hernandez offered no affidavits from jurors, and none of the jurors spoken to by investigator O'Brien said that they learned about the first panel jurors from a court officer. See CPL § 330.40(2)(a) (“The moving papers must contain sworn allegations, whether by the defendant or by another person or persons, of the occurrence or existence of all facts essential to support the motion. ... Such sworn allegations may be based upon personal knowledge of the affiant or upon information and belief, provided that in the latter event the affiant must state the sources of such information and the grounds of such belief'). “A post-verdict hearing on allegations of juror impartiality is only required when ‘the party alleging misconduct makes an adequate showing of extrinsic influence to overcome the presumption of jury impartiality.'” Stone v.