Hernandez v. Life Ins. Co. of N. Am.
[…] Despite the parties' agreement that the Plan contains a delegation clause granting the administrator discretionary authority, Hernandez argues this Court should apply a de novo standard of review because Texas prohibits discretionary clauses of the type contained in the Plan by statute. See Tex. Ins. Code. § 1701.062(a). Section 1701.062, which was enacted by the Texas Legislature in 2011, bans discretionary clauses in certain insurance policies. Id.; see also Woods v. Riverbend Country Club, Inc., 320 F. Supp. 3d 901, 908 (S.D. Tex. 2018) (discussing enactment of Section 1701.062). A "discretionary clause" is defined by the statute as a clause that "purports or acts to bind the claimant to, or grant deference in subsequent proceedings to, adverse eligibility or claim decisions or policy interpretations by the insurer . . . ." Tex. Ins. Code § 1701.062(b)(1). Hernandez maintains this statute governs the plan at issue here and therefore the discretionary clause contained therein is unenforceable and Firestone's default de novo review standard is applicable.