CASE NO. C12-178 RSM
[…] Defendants contend that under the facts, the officers' reasonable suspicion to conduct the stop ripened into probable cause to arrest when they found the hammer in the Hernandez's minivan. Defendants then proceeded to execute a warrantless arrest of Mrs. Hernandez for harassment. Under RCW 10.31.100(1), "[a]ny police officer having probable cause to believe that a person has committed a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor, involving physical threats of harm or threats of harm to any person or property . . . shall have the authority to arrest the person." Harassment, a gross misdemeanor under RCW 9A.46.020, occurs when "without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens: (i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person; or (ii) To cause physical damage to the property of a person other than the actor . . . ." Here, Sgt. Strong learned, during the Terry stop, about Mrs. Hernandez's threats to damage Klein's property with a hammer. Dkt. # 13, p. 2. Sgt. Strong was at the scene during the search that revealed the hammer. See id.