Hernandez v. Cheyenne Nation Indian Affairs
[…] "Absent a properly-filed complaint, a court lacks power to issue . . . injunctive relief." (citations omitted)); see also Smith v. U.S. Ct. of App., for the Tenth Cir., 484 F.3d 1281, 1287 (10th Cir. 2007) (noting that the federal court can construe a request for a court order as a request for injunctive relief, but only if the Petitioner "can show he was deprived of a federal right").

However, because Petitioner seems to request this Court compel the performance of a duty owed to him, the undersigned can construe Petitioner's "Complaint" as a writ of mandamus. See 28 U.S.C. § 1361 (A writ of mandamus serves "to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the Petitioner.").

II. The unavailability of mandamus relief.

With this construction, the court should summarily dismiss Petitioner's writ of mandamus on two grounds.

First, the undersigned assumes, based on Petitioner's forum choice, that Oklahoma issued his birth certificate.