Hernandez v. Axtell
[…] When a trial court's order does not specify the grounds for its summary judgment, we must affirm the summary judgment if any of the theories presented to the trial court and preserved for appellate review are meritorious. W. Invs., Inc. v. Urena, 162 S.W.3d 547, 550 (Tex. 2005).

2. Analysis

Axtell argued in his "Amended Motion for Summary Judgment and Plea to the Jurisdiction" that he is entitled to judgment as a matter of law in part because Hernandez's suit is barred by limitations.

Defamation claims are subject to a one-year statute of limitations. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. § 16.002 ("A person must bring suit for malicious prosecution, libel, slander, or breach of promise of marriage not later than one year after the day the cause of action accrues."). The limitations period begins when the cause of action accrues, and "[g]enerally, a cause of action accrues when a wrongful act causes a legal injury." Etan Indus., Inc. v. Lehmann, 359 S.W.3d 620, 623 (Tex. 2011); Childs v.