Hernandez v. Avis Budget Grp., Inc.
[…] D. Defamation Per Se (Avis, Davis, and ARI)

Under California law, defamation may be in the form of libel or slander, Cal. Civ. Code § 44, and is defined as the "intentional publication of a statement of fact that is false, unprivileged, and has a natural tendency to injure or which causes special damage." Smith v. Maldonado, 72 Cal.App.4th 637, 645 (1999). "A defamation per se claim is actionable without proof of special damages." Yow v. Nat'l Enquirer, Inc., 550 F. Supp. 2d 1179, 1183 (E.D. Cal. 2008). California Civil Code § 46 provides:

Slander is a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered, and also communications by radio or any mechanical or other means which:
1. Charges any person with crime, or with having been indicted, convicted, or punished for crime;

2. Imputes in him the present existence of an infectious, contagious, or loathsome disease;

3. Tends directly to injure him in respect to his office, profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profits;

4. Imputes to him impotence or a want of chastity; or

5. Which, by natural consequence, causes actual damage.
"If a statement falls within § 46(1)-(4), it is considered defamatory per se." Crowe v. Cty. of San Diego, 608 F.3d 406, 442 (9th Cir. 2010).

California courts have adopted a negligence standard for private figure plaintiffs seeking compensatory damages in defamation actions. Khawar v.