Hernandez v. Allstate Indem. Co.
[…] Dkt. No. 1 at 2-3. Allstate reiterates this argument for the most part in its opposition to Ramos Hernandez's motion for remand, except that it makes no mention of Consumer Protection Act damages. See generally Dkt. No. 11. Indeed, Ramos Hernandez did not assert a Consumer Protection Act claim. See generally Dkt. No. 8. Allstate argues that the remaining factors add up to enough for this Court to retain the case: “damages will be $25,000 trebled plus attorney's fees for a total over $75,000.” Dkt. No. 11 at 7; see also Wash. Rev. Code § 48.30.015(2) (the IFCA permits courts to increase “the total award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages”). Importantly, Allstate's basic calculation depends on the underlying assumption that Ramos Hernandez's $25,000 IFCA resolution figure represents damages. Whether this assumption holds water is the crux of the parties' dispute.