Hernandez v. Allstate Indem. Co.
[…] Dkt. No. 1-2 at 19 (emphasis added). Because Ramos Hernandez's IFCA notice is presented as her demand for a full settlement, not as her actual damages or “minimum expected damages” as Allstate claims, the Court cannot conclude that the resolution figure encompassed only damages and not attorney's fees or trebling. See Wash. Rev. Code § 48.30.015(2)-(3) (authorizing the court to “increase the total award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages” and directing that the court “shall” award attorneys' fees and costs upon finding that a defendant insurer violated WAC 284-30-330 or unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits).