Hern v. McEllen
[…] Substantial evidence supports the jury’s finding that McCormick aided and abetted McEllen for the purposes of plaintiff’s IIED claim.

C. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Holding McCormick and McEllen Jointly and Severally Liable on the IIED Claims

Defendants contend the trial court erred in imposing joint and several liability for the economic and noneconomic damages awarded by the jury on plaintiff’s IIED claim. They argue they cannot be jointly liable for the noneconomic damages because, under section 1431.2, liability for “non-economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint.”

The Fair Responsibility Act of 1986 (§ 1431 et seq.) was adopted by an initiative measure to change the common law rule of joint and several liability of multiple tortfeasors. (Kesmodel v. Rand (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 1128, 1142 (Kesmodel).) Section 1431.2, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: “In any action for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, based upon principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant’s percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for that amount.”

The Kesmodel court held that two defendants liable for false imprisonment as coconspirators were jointly and severally liable for all damages despite section 1431.2, subdivision (a).