Hern v. McEllen
[…] The parties dispute whether the challenged evidence was excludable under Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a) or admissible as motive evidence under subdivision (b). We need not resolve this dispute because defendants failed to make a satisfactory offer of proof regarding the challenged evidence. Under Evidence Code section 354, subdivision (a), this court may not set aside the jury’s verdict due to the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless “[t]he substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means.” “An offer of proof should give the trial court an opportunity to change or clarify its ruling and in the event of appeal would provide the reviewing court with the means of determining error and assessing prejudice. [Citation.] To accomplish these purposes an offer of proof must be specific.