Hern v. McEllen
[…] E. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Rejecting Plaintiff’s Requested Instruction Regarding McCormick’s Liability on the Ralph Act Claim

In seeking to hold McCormick liable under the Ralph Act, plaintiff requested that the trial court instruct the jury as follows: “A person who aids, incites, or conspires with a person who has committed gender based violence or threats of violence is liable for each and every offense and for the damages that result.” In her cross-appeal, plaintiff contends that her proposed instruction is equivalent to section 52, subdivision (b), which provides that “Whoever denies the right provided by Section 51.7 or 51.9, or aids, incites, or conspires in that denial, is liable for each and every offense for the actual damages suffered by any person denied that right and, in addition” exemplary damages, a civil penalty, and attorney fees. The trial court declined to give the proposed instruction.

We conclude the trial court did not err in refusing to give the proposed instruction because it is not a correct statement of the law. (Soule v. General Motors Corp.