stating that the employee's hiring bonus was "conditioned upon her being employed for three years"
[…] each employer shall pay an employee or the authorized representative of an employee all wages due for work that the employee performed before the termination of employment, on or before the day on which the employee would have been paid the wages if the employment had not been terminated.Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 3-505(a). If an employer fails to pay an employee in accordance with this provision within two weeks of the date on which the employer was required to pay the wage, the employee can bring an action against the employer to recover the unpaid wages. Id. § 3-507.2(a). In such an action, "if a court finds that an employer withheld the wage of an employee in violation of this subtitle and not as a result of a bona fide dispute, the court may award the employee an amount not exceeding 3 times the wage, and reasonable counsel fees and other costs." Id. § 3-507.2(b).